Although Hyssop Essential Oil, Hyssopus officinalis, is steam distilled from the lovely purple floral buds that adorn the hyssop plant, the essential oil possesses an aroma that is crisp, fresh, earthy, woody and slightly sweet. Within aromatherapy and natural fragrancing applications, Hyssop Oil is said to promote a sense of relaxation and to help calm the nerves.
Hyssop Essential Oil is traditionally used in diffusion and mist applications to help promote emotional and physical well being. However, it is also said that in skin care formulations, it may help soothe dry and flaky skin.
For topical formulations intended for adults, Essential Oil Safety Edition 2 by Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young recommend a dermal maximum of 0.3% for Hyssop Essential Oil. Do not use with children under age 2 or when pregnant or breastfeeding.
Hyssopus Officinalis (Hyssop) Oil