|
Candelilla wax is a hard, brittle, light yellow vegetable wax supplied in pellet form. Candelilla wax is the exudate found on the leaves of a small scrub native to Mexico and the southwest. It can be used as a substitute for beeswax or carnauba in food, pharmaceutical and cosmetic products. It is softer than carnauba wax and is often used to make candles. Candelilla wax in commonly used in lip products, stick formulations, body butters, creams, lotions, hair pomades and other products requiring stiffness.
|
|
INCI Nomenclature:
Candelilla (Euphorbia cerifera ) Wax
Shelf Life:
Stable
Origin:
USA
|