Natural Sourcing, LLC

Shea Butter

Our Shea Butter is fully refined. It is a creamy white butter with the mild characteristic odor of shea butter.

African healers have used Shea Butter for thousands of years as the ideal treatment for dry or aging skin. Its high content of non-saponifiables and unique fatty acid profile gives Shea Butter the ability to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin. Shea Butter also helps to protect the skin against the damaging effects of the sun while repairing cellular degeneration. Our Shea Butter is extracted and refined without the use of harsh chemicals. It is deodorized and discolored but is not bleached. Shea Butter can be used "as is" or in any proportion in formulations for moisturizing the skin or hair.

 
Shea  Butter

INCI Nomenclature:

Butyrospermum parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit

Shelf Life:

2 Years

Origin:

Europe

Extraction Method:

Expeller Pressed

Download MSDS Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the amount of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you purchase annually: