Natural Sourcing, LLC

Mango Butter

Mango butter is obtained from the kernels of the mango tree. It possesses a high content of stearic acid which makes it similar to cocoa butter. Mango butter has good emolliency and lends protection against the sun. It is said to prevent drying of the skin and formation of wrinkles. Mango butter also reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores elasticity. Mango butter’s hardness makes it a great butter for stick formulations such as lip balm and lotion bars. It can be used "as is" to provide relief from the dryness of eczema and psoriasis.

 
Mango Butter

INCI Nomenclature:

Mangifera indica (Mango) Seed Butter

Shelf Life:

2 Years

Extraction Method:

Expeller Pressed

Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the amount of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you purchase annually: