Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Grapefruit Seed Extract (GSE), Professional Strength

Professional Strength Grapefruit Seed Extract (GSE) is a powerful broad spectrum citrus based anti-microbial that can be used to extend product shelf life and protect personal skin care formulations against bacteria and fungus. Professional Strength GSE possesses strong antiseptic, germicidal, antibacterial, fungicidal and anti-viral properties and also acts as an anti-oxidant.

Professional Strength Grapefruit Seed Extract is formulated from both the seeds and the pulp of grapefruits (Citrus grandis). The process of extraction yields an active botanically-derived product consisting of flavonoids, such as naringen, ascorbic acid, tocopherols and citric acid which is then blended with USP vegetable glycerin and additional ascorbic acid. The main active constituents are flavonoids and ascorbic acid. The heavy viscous liquid is yellow/golden brown in color and has a mild citrus aroma.


Professional Strength GSE Properties:

  • Antimicrobial
  • Antioxidant
  • Germicidal
  • Antiseptic
  • Antibacterial (Protects against Gram-Positive and Gram-Negative bacteria including Escherichia coli, Staphylococcus aureus and Pseudomonas aeruginosa.)
  • Fungicidal (Protects against Aspergillus flavus and Aspergillus niger.)
  • Antiviral
  • Biodegradable
  • Non-corrosive
  • Considered Environmentally Safe
  • Non-Toxic and Non-Irritating (when used at dilutions of up to 0.2%)


Composition:

  • Active Ingredients (60%):
    • Grapefruit Seed Extract: 40-45%
    • Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid): 15-20%
  • Inert Ingredients (40%):
    • Glycerine: 37-40%
    • Moisture: 0-3%


Uses:

Grapefruit Seed Extract is a potent antimicrobial that should be considered for inclusion in personal care products that contain water, milk, hydrosols or other aqueous liquids.

  • Moisturizers
  • Serums
  • Balms
  • Facial Toners
  • Mud Packs
  • Exfoliants
  • Personal Fragrance Products
  • Liquid Soaps
  • Hair Care Products
  • Can Also Be Used to Help Disinfect Laboratory Utensils and Manufacturing Equipment


Recommended Usage as an Antimicrobial in Personal Care Applications:

  • 2,000 ppm (0.2%)

This usage rate is provided as a guideline only. Formulations should be challenge tested by a qualified laboratory to ensure products are adequately protected.


Soluble in the Following Fluids:

  • Water
  • Glycol Alcohol
  • Organic Solvents


Compatible With the Following Ingredients:

  • Nonionic Agents
  • Citric Acid
  • Ascorbic Acid
  • Acetic Acid
  • Sodium Acetate
  • Potassium Hydroxide
  • Borax
  • Sodium Sulfate
  • Sodium Carbonate
  • Isopropanol Alcohol


Not Compatible With the Following Ingredients:

  • Anionic Wetting Agents
 

INCI Nomenclature:

Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract

Shelf Life:

Stable

Origin:

USA

Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: