Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Lactobacillus Ferment, Water Soluble Preservative

Lactobacillus is a genus of bacteria that is heralded for its use as a probiotic, beneficial for human digestion. Itis traditionally used as a natural fermenting agent for use in the production of yogurt, kimchi, sauerkraut, kefir and a variety of other fermented foods.

Lactobacillus Ferment acts as a natural broad-spectrum antimicrobial in aqueous products and in oil-in-water emulsions by acidifying the environment and producing antimicrobial peptides called bacteriocins. Additionally, it lends nutritive skin conditioning benefits to personal care formulations.

As the media continues to focus its attention on the risks of parabens and other synthetic preservatives, product formulators and manufacturers are facing the growing challenge of procuring natural alternatives that provide suitable broad spectrum protection.

Natural Sourcing is pleased to offer manufacturers and formulators a range of premium quality natural preservatives, including Lactobacillus Ferment.


Properties:

  • Product Form: Liquid
  • Solubility: Water
  • Color: Clear, Slightly Hazy
  • Odor: Very Faint, Characteristic Aroma
  • Viscosity: Thin
  • pH: 3.0-7.0
  • Skin Conditioning
  • Antimicrobial (Antibacterial and Antifungal)
  • Microorganisms Tested:
    • E. coli
    • P. aeruginosa
    • S. aureaus
    • C. albicans
    • A. brasiliensis


Uses:

Lactobacillus Ferment is well suited for use as a natural antimicrobial in the production of skin care, hair care and cosmetic formulations. In addition to its application as a natural antimicrobial, Lactobacillus Ferment also helps to condition the skin.

Lactobacillus Ferment is water soluble and can be added to water based formulations or during the water phase of emulsions that maintain a pH range of 3-8. It is recommended that Lactobacillus Ferment be added during the cooling phase at temperatures below 158 degrees F (70 degrees C) and added prior to the addition of thickeners such as xanthan gum or Carbopol Ultrez 10.


Recommended Usage Rate: 2 - 4%

All formulations should be challenge tested by a qualified laboratory to ensure that each batch is properly preserved. The method of production, the specific components of the formulation, the environment in which the batch is formulated and the method of packaging all play a crucial role in the resulting shelf life of a batch. Therefore, we cannot guarantee your results when incorporating natural preservatives into your formulations. Only lab challenge testing can determine how and if a preservative is achieving the desired results.


Storage Information:

Mix well before use. Store in a cool, dry location. The ideal storage temperature range is 73-78 degrees Fahrenheit (23-25 degrees Celsius). Do not freeze.


Test Results

Please refer to the Natural Sourcing Lactobacillus Ferment Product Literature for test results.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Lactobacillus Ferment

Shelf Life:

1 Year

Origin:

USA

Extraction Method:

Controlled Fermentation, Lysozyme Added to Facilitate Controlled Cell Lysis, Then Filtered

Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: