Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

LactoCoconut Extract, Water Soluble Preservative

Fermenting pure Coconut Oil with Lactobacillus was found to increase bioavailability of natural phytocompounds within Coconut Oil, yielding a naturally mild, antifungal preservative. Rich in Lauric Acid, LactoCoconut Extract is ideally suited for use in conjunction with Lactobacillus Ferment to help provide greater protection against yeast and mold.

As the media continues to focus its attention on the risks of parabens, formaldehyde releasers, and other synthesized preservatives, product formulators and manufacturers are facing the growing challenge of procuring natural alternatives that provide suitable broad spectrum protection.

Natural Sourcing is pleased to offer manufacturers and formulators a range of premium quality natural preservatives, including LactoCoconut Extract and Lactobacillus Ferment. Both products are especially effective when paired together.


Properties:

  • Product Form: Liquid
  • Solubility: Water
  • Color: Clear, Slightly Hazy
  • Odor: Faint, Sweet, Slightly Nutty, Characteristic Aroma
  • Viscosity: Medium
  • pH: 7.0-9.0
  • Skin Conditioning
  • Antimicrobial (Antibacterial and Antifungal)
  • Microorganisms Tested:
    • E. coli
    • P. aeruginosa
    • S. aureaus
    • C. albicans
    • A. brasiliensis


Uses:

LactoCoconut Extract is well suited for use as a natural antimicrobial in the production of skin care, hair care and cosmetic formulations. In addition to its application as a preservative, LactoCoconut Extract also helps to condition the skin.

LactoCoconut Extract is water-soluble and can be added to water based formulations or during the water phase of emulsions that maintain a pH range of 3-8. It is recommended that LactoCoconut Extract be added at temperatures below 158 degrees F (70 degrees C).


Recommended Usage Rate: 2 - 4%

All formulations should be challenge tested by a qualified laboratory to ensure that each batch is properly preserved. The method of production, the specific components of the formulation, the environment in which the batch is formulated and the method of packaging all play a crucial role in the resulting shelf life of a batch. Therefore, we cannot guarantee your results when incorporating natural preservatives into your formulations. Only lab challenge testing can determine how and if a preservative is achieving the desired results.


Storage Information:

Store in a cool, dry location. The ideal storage temperature range is 73-78 degrees Fahrenheit (23-25 degrees Celsius). Do not freeze or expose to excessive heat.


Test Results

Please refer to the Natural Sourcing Lactobacillus Ferment Product Literature for test results.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Lactobacillus and Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract

Shelf Life:

1 Year

Origin:

USA

Extraction Method:

Maceration and Controlled Fermentation, Then Filtered

Download MSDS Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: