Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Blackcurrant Powdered Extract, Water Soluble Preservative

Blackcurrants are originally native to the United Kingdom and regions of Europe and Asia. The berries grow on shrubs that reach a height up to 6 feet tall. Blackcurrants are traditionally used as a natural flavoring and as a key ingredient in jams, deserts, syrups and liqueurs.

Blackcurrants are beginning to gain widespread attention as they are rich in phytochemicals that naturally inhibit microbial growth.

As the media continues to focus its attention on the risks of parabens, formaldehyde releasers, and other synthesized preservatives, product formulators and manufacturers are facing the growing challenge of procuring natural alternatives that provide suitable broad-spectrum protection.

Natural Sourcing is pleased to offer manufacturers and formulators a range of premium quality natural preservatives, including Blackcurrant Powdered Extract.

Blackcurrant Powdered Extract helps to resist microbial contamination and control microbial growth while simultaneously offering nutritive skin conditioning benefits.


Properties:

  • Product Form: Powdered Extract
  • Solubility: Water
  • Color: Pale Pink with Deep Pink Specks
  • Odor: Very Faint, Characteristic Aroma
  • Texture: Free Flowing, Fine Powder
  • pH (1% Solution in Water): 3.0-6.0
  • Skin Conditioning
  • Antimicrobial (Antibacterial and Antifungal)
  • Microorganisms Tested:
    • E. coli
    • P. aeruginosa
    • S. aureaus
    • C. albicans
    • A. brasiliensis


Uses:

Blackcurrant Powdered Extract is well suited for use as a natural antimicrobial in the production of skin care, hair care and cosmetic formulations. Blackcurrant Powdered Extract also helps to condition the skin. It can be utilized in formulations intended for sensitive skin.

Blackcurrant Powdered Extract is water-soluble and can be added to water based formulations or during the water phase of emulsions. It is stable and efficacious at temperatures up to 167 degrees F (75 degrees C) and within a pH range of 3-8.


Recommended Usage Rate: 1 - 3%

All formulations should be challenge tested by a qualified laboratory to ensure that each batch is properly preserved. The method of production, the specific components of the formulation, the environment in which the batch is formulated and the method of packaging all play a crucial role in the resulting shelf life of a batch. Therefore, we cannot guarantee your results when incorporating natural preservatives into your formulations. Only lab challenge testing can determine how and if a preservative is achieving the desired results.


Storage Information:

Storage Information: Store in a cool, dry location. The ideal storage temperature range is 73-78 degrees Fahrenheit (23-25 degrees Celsius). Do not freeze.


Test Results:

Please refer to the Natural Sourcing Blackcurrant Powdered Extract Product Literature for test results.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Ribes Nigrum (Blackcurrant) Fruit Extract

Shelf Life:

1 Year

Origin:

USA

Extraction Method:

Aqueous Extract, Filtered and Spray Dried

Download MSDS Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: