Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Aspen Bark Powdered Extract, Water Soluble Preservative

The Aspen, also known as the Quaking Aspen, is a tall, deciduous tree that is native to North America. The tree has a slender truck that can reach heights of up to 80 feet. The beautiful, smooth, white bark is rich in natural salicylates, a compound that acts as a potent natural antimicrobial. Salicylates are thought to help defend and protect aspen trees against the invasion of parasites.

As the media continues to focus its attention on the risks of parabens, formaldehyde releasers, and other synthesized preservatives, product formulators and manufacturers are facing the growing challenge of procuring natural alternatives that provide suitable broad-spectrum protection.

Natural Sourcing is pleased to offer manufacturers and formulators a range of premium quality natural preservatives, including Aspen Bark Powdered Extract.

Aspen Bark Powdered Extract helps to resist microbial contamination and control microbial growth while simultaneously offering nutritive skin conditioning benefits.

The specialized process used to manufacture Aspen Bark Powdered Extract isolates the antimicrobial salicylate content so that the extract provides a standardized salicylate content range of 54.0-60.0%.


Properties:

  • Product Form: Powdered Extract
  • Solubility: Water
  • Color: White/Pale
  • Odor: Very Faint, Characteristic Aroma
  • Texture: Texture: Free Flowing, Fine Powder
  • pH (3% Solution in Water): 3.8-6.2
  • Salicylate Content: 54.0-60.0%
  • Skin Conditioning
  • Antimicrobial (Antibacterial and Antifungal)
  • Microorganisms Tested:
    • E. coli
    • P. aeruginosa
    • S. aureus
    • C. albicans
    • A. brasiliensis


Uses:

Aspen Bark Powdered Extract is well suited for use as a natural antimicrobial in the production of skin care, hair care and cosmetic formulations. In addition to its application as a natural antimicrobial, Aspen Bark Powdered Extract also helps to condition the skin.

Aspen Bark Powdered Extract is water soluble and can be added to water based formulations or during the water phase of emulsions. The ideal maximum temperature at which to incorporate Aspen Bark Powdered Extract is 140 degrees F (60 degrees C). Maintaining a pH range of 3-9 is recommended.


Recommended Usage Rate: 0.2 - 3%

All formulations should be challenge tested by a qualified laboratory to ensure that each batch is properly preserved. The method of production, the specific components of the formulation, the environment in which the batch is formulated and the method of packaging all play a crucial role in the resulting shelf life of a batch. Therefore, we cannot guarantee your results when incorporating natural preservatives into your formulations. Only lab challenge testing can determine how and if a preservative is achieving the desired results.


Storage Information:

Store in a cool, dry location. The ideal storage temperature range is 73-78 degrees Fahrenheit (23-25 degrees Celsius). Do not freeze.


Test Results

Please refer to the Natural Sourcing Lactobacillus Ferment Product Literature for test results.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Populus Tremuloides (Aspen) Bark Extract

Shelf Life:

1 Year

Origin:

USA

Extraction Method:

Aqueous Extract, Filtered and Spray Dried

Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: