Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil

Originally native to Mexico and South America, the prickly pear is an edible and nutritious cactus that is now grown throughout the world, particularly in South Africa, Australia, southwestern United States and parts of southern Europe. The fruit and stems are eaten in many cultures as a nutritious, seasonal treat.

Our cold pressed NOP certified Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil is a highly stable oil and is an excellent source of tocopherols. The oil possesses an astonishingly high percentage (over 80%) of unsaturated fatty acids with a linoleic acid content of 55-65%.

Natural Sourcing’s superior quality Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil is carefully sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive, cold pressed oil.


Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil Properties:

  • Medium Viscosity
  • Rapid Absorption
  • Clear to Yellow/Green in Color
  • Rich in Vitamin E and Alpha, Beta and Sigma Tocopherols
  • High Percentage of Unsaturated Fatty Acids (80%)
  • Significant Content of Essential and Other Fatty Acids:
    • C18:2 Linoleic: 55.0-65.0%
    • C18:1 Oleic: 20.0-30.0%
    • C16:0 Palmitic: 10.0-14.0%
    • C18:0 Stearic: 2.5-5.5%
    • C16:1 Palmitoleic: Maximum 1.0%
    • C18:3 Linolenic: Maximum 1.0%


Uses:

Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil is a light, quick absorbing, stable and highly versatile oil. It contains a significant content of tocopherols and is especially well suited for inclusion in formulations intended for maturing skin. Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil is an effective moisturizer and leaves the skin feeling velvety soft. Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil can also be used to moisturize dry and damaged hair and to restore the health of nails and cuticles.


Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy


Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Opuntia ficus indica (Prickly Pear) Seed Oil

Shelf Life:

2 Years

Origin:

Tunisia

Extraction Method:

Cold Pressed

Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: