Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for Over 20 Years
USDA Organic

Organic Karanja Oil

Organic Karanja Oil, Pongamia glabra, is pressed from the seeds of the Pongam Tree. Organic Karanja Oil is considered a "cousin" of Neem Oil and offers an array of similar benefits to that of its pungent Neem relative. Organic Karanja Oil is prized for its properties and is often used in pet care for the treatment of fleas, mange, and scabies. The bug repellent properties of Organic Karanja Oil also makes it well suited for agricultural use.

In personal care applications, Organic Karanja Oil can be used to nourish and protect challenging and problem skin conditions. While its properties are similar to Neem Oil, its aroma is quite different. Organic Karanja Oil has a milder, more versatile aroma than Neem Oil that is often described as nutty.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Pongamia Glabra (Karanja) Seed Oil

Shelf Life:

18 Months

Origin:

India

Extraction Method:

Cold Pressed and Filtered

Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: