Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for Over 20 Years
USDA Organic

Organic Hibiscus Seed Oil

Organic Hibiscus Seed Oil is sometimes known as Organic Roselle Seed Oil or Organic Rosella Seed Oil.

The Hibiscus genus, a member of the Malvaceae family, encompasses hundreds of flowering species. Hibiscus sabdariffa is a species that is native to Africa. Also known as the Roselle, this beautiful plant showcases large, creamy white flowers that surround a deep red center.

Natural Sourcing Organic Hibiscus Seed Oil is expeller pressed and carefully filtered to produce a pale yellow to golden oil that has as a lovely texture and mild, characteristic aroma. It is meticulously handled, stored and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this exotic, highly nutritive, certified organic oil.


Uses:

Natural Sourcing Organic Hibiscus Seed Oil is a versatile oil with a pleasant texture and silky feel on the skin. It helps maintain radiant skin and healthy, shiny hair. Organic Hibiscus Seed Oil is well suited for use in a wide array of personal care applications including formulations intended for problem, damaged, maturing or sensitive skin. It supports normal skin elasticity and minimizes the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. It is highly recommended for inclusion in organic skin and hair care formulations where emollience and deep moisturization are desired.


Organic Hibiscus Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Lip Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy


Properties:

  • Pale Yellow to Golden Hue
  • Characteristic Mild, Sweet, Nutty Aroma
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Rapid Absorption
  • Moisturizing and Emollient
  • Fatty Acid Composition:
    • C16:0 Palmitic Acid: 18.0-22.0%
    • C18:0 Stearic Acid: 4.0-6.0%
    • C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9): 24.0-32.0%
    • C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6): 38.0-45.0%


Recommended Usage: 1-100%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Hibiscus Sabdariffa (Hibiscus) Seed Oil

Shelf Life:

18 Months

Origin:

Tunisia

Extraction Method:

Expeller Pressed and Filtered
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: