Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for Over 20 Years
USDA Organic

Organic Grape Seed Oil, Decolorized & Deodorized

Grapes have been celebrated for their nutritive, culinary and medicinal benefits for thousands of years. Viniculture scenes adorn multiple historic Egyptian tomb walls, and were described in hieroglyphics. Greek philosophers heralded the healing power of grapes, while the ancient Chinese went to great trouble to import the fruit through the Silk Road.

Today, Organic Grape Seed Oil is prized for its use within personal care, spa, aromatherapeutic and culinary applications. Due to its rapid absorption by the skin and excellent emolliency, it is especially suited for use in cleansers, toners, body and facial creams, eye creams, lip products and hair care products.

Organic Grape Seed Oil has become a sought-after ingredient for general skincare and for products devoted towards addressing challenging skin concerns. It is a stable lipid that is prized for its light color and virtually odorless aroma.

Unlike the majority of grape seed oils on the market that are solvent extracted, Natural Sourcing is pleased to offer a stable, cold pressed Organic Grape Seed Oil that is carefully filtered and deodorized under vacuum pressure. It is then meticulously packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive, superior quality oil.

Uses:

Organic Grape Seed Oil is a highly penetrating, emollient oil that is rich in omega-6 and Omega-9 fatty acids. Because it is slightly astringent, it can improve skin health, tone and texture without exacerbating acne.

Properties:

  • Medium Viscosity
  • Absorbs Quickly, Non-Greasy
  • Mild Scent, with a Delicate, Sweet, Earthy, Pleasant Aroma
  • Pale Yellow, with a Slight Green Hue
  • Stable Shelf Life
    • Noteworthy Ratio of Omega-6 and Omega-9 Fatty Acids:
    • C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega-9) 15-20%
    • C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega-6) 60-75%

Organic Grape Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Massage
  • Aromatherapy

Recommended Usage Rate:

1-100%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil

Shelf Life:

2 Years

Origin:

Chile

Extraction Method:

Cold Pressed, Decolorized and Deodorized
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: