Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for Over 20 Years

Organic Castor Oil

Organic Castor Oil is is soothing and lubricating. It is a humectant that attracts moisture to the skin. It is rich in fatty acids and is routinely used in the formulation of hair oils, balms, and other thick emulsions for the skin and hair. In cold process soapmaking applications, it can be used in combination with other oils and as a superfatting agent. Organic Castor Oil lends emolliency to soap formulations. It, however, should be used at a low percentage to keep the soap from becoming too soft.

Natural Sourcing Organic Castor Oil is not refined.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Ricinus communis (Castor) Seed Oil

Shelf Life:

1 Year

Origin:

India

Extraction Method:

Expeller Pressed and Filtered

Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: