Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for Over 20 Years
USDA Organic

Organic Calendula Oil Extract

Calendula officinalis, most commonly known as the pot or common marigold, has been used to soothe inflammation and other skin-related ailments since the 16th century. Noted for their vibrant yellow-to-orange hue, the edible petals are prized by chefs as an alternative to saffron.

Natural Sourcing Organic Calendula Oil Extract is produced by low temperature maceration of fresh organic calendula petals in Organic Sunflower Oil to extract the lipid soluble components of Calendula.

Organic Calendula Oil Extract is widely recognized for its ability to support wound, burn and abrasian care. The oily extract is prized for its wide range of beneficial skin care properties. The main constituents of Calendula officinalis include sterols. terpenoids, trierpenic alcohols, phenolic acids, flavonoids, including quercitin, rutin, narcissin, isorhamnetic, kaempferol and other compounds. Studies show that the extract of Calendula is highly beneficial for skin care and that care of problematic skin concerns.

Uses:

Organic Calendula Oil Extract is based in Organic Sunflower Oil and possesses a unique array of antioxidants (flavonoids and polyphenols), making it highly beneficial within a wide range of personal care applications. The highly emollient Organic Sunflower Oil base is perfect for formulations intended to nourish soothe chapped, dry and damaged skin. Paired with its ability to support the care of wounds, Organic Calendula Oil Extract soothes inflammation and irritation, making it ideally suited for facial and body care. The extract is particularly well suited for use within formulations intended for mature skin and is gentle enough for use in products intended for babies and children.

Personal Care Applications:

  • Mature Skin
  • Dry Skin
  • Damaged, Cracked and Problem Skin
  • Supports Wound Care
  • Soothes Dry Scalp and Other Scalp Concerns
  • Lip Care
  • Bath Products
  • Sun Care
  • Baby and Childrens Products

Properties:

  • Light in Texture
  • Absorbs Quickly
  • Non-Greasy
  • Yellow to Amber Hue
  • Mild, Herbal Aroma
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Astringent

Recommended Usage: 5-10%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil and Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract

Shelf Life:

1 Year

Origin:

USA

Extraction Method:

Maceration

Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: