Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for Over 20 Years

Organic Virgin Avocado Oil

Organic Virgin Avocado Oil is pressed from the flesh of certified organic avocados, a fruit that grows on trees native to the Americas and the Caribbean. Also known as the Alligator Pear, avocados have been cultivated since at least 900 A.D. This nutritive oil has been used for centuries in the beauty and skin care regimens of indigenous Central and North American populations.

Natural Sourcing Organic Virgin Avocado Oil is cold expeller pressed from organic avocados and is then gently refined for stable shelf life.

The emolliency and impressive nutritional profile of Organic Virgin Avocado Oil makes it an ideal ingredient for inclusion in skin care formulations intended for dry, dehydrated, damaged and mature skin and in applications intended for the treatment of a number of skin care conditions. Its notable content of unsaturated fatty and essential fatty acids also makes it ideal for inclusion in nourishing, moisturizing hair care formulations.

Natural Sourcing Organic Virgin Avocado Oil is carefully sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive oil.


Personal Care Uses:

Avocado Oil is a stable, emollient, highly penetrating oil. The natural content of Vitamins A, Vitamin E and B Vitamins promote natural collagen production and work synergistically to improve the skinís tone and texture. Together with potassium and sterolins, these nutrients encourage epidermal cell turnover, making the oil ideal for anti-aging products, dry skin formulations and as a treatment for damaged skin cells (burns, scars) and a range of skin conditions that include eczema and psoriasis. Avocado Oil is rich in unsaturated essential fatty acids and is a natural choice for hydrating skin and hair care formulations.


Suitable for the Following Applications:

  • General Skin and Lip Care
  • Mature Skin
  • Sun Damaged Skin
  • Eczema, Psoriasis and Other Skin Conditions
  • Stretch Mark and Scar Creams
  • General Hair Care
  • Nail Care


Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Persea gratissima (Avocado) Oil

Shelf Life:

1 Year (the addition of an anti-oxidant is recommended for longer shelf life)

Origin:

Varies

Extraction Method:

Cold Expeller Pressed and Gently Refined
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: