Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Yangu Oil

Yangu Oil, otherwise known as Cape Chestnut, is extracted from the seed of a beautiful African forest tree. Yangu oil is a popular oil in African skin care. When the fruits ripen, the pods burst and release tiny black seeds from which the oil is pressed. It is used in cosmetics due to its inherent ultra violet protection and it's high content of essential fatty acids and antioxidants. Yangu oil is a nourishing addition to soap, hair conditioner, facial cream, suncare, balm and scrub formulations.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Calodendrum capense (Cape chestnut) Oil

Shelf Life:

1 - 2 Years

Origin:

Uganda

Extraction Method:

Cold Pressed and Refined

Download MSDS Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: