Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Wheatgerm Oil

Wheatgerm oil is rich is vitamins A and E. It is often used sparingly to prolong the shelf life of massage oils and will discourage oxidation within the unsaponifiables in soap. Wheatgerm oil is very nourishing to the skin. Wheatgerm oil prevents moisture loss from the skin, and it soothes irritated, sunburned, or burned skin. Wheatgerm oil is especially beneficial within massage oil formulations. Wheatgerm oil can beincluded at 10% within soap making formulations to add additional moisturizing and nutritive benefit.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Triticum vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil

Shelf Life:

1 Year

Extraction Method:

Cold Pressed and Refined

Download MSDS Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: