Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Watermelon Seed Oil

Watermelon Seed Oil is also known as Ootanga Oil and Kalahari Oil. In Africa, watermelon seeds have been prized for the highly nutritive oil that they contain. Traditionally, the seeds are removed from the rind and then allowed to dry outside in the sun. Once dried, the seeds are then pressed to extract the beneficial oil.

Natural Sourcing’s premium quality Watermelon Seed Oil is carefully sourced, packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive, cold pressed and refined oil.


Uses:

The light texture, moisturization capabilities and stable shelf life of Watermelon Seed Oil make it a highly suitable emollient in natural baby care formulations and light body emulsions. Unlike mineral oil that is a common ingredient in commercial skin care formulations, Watermelon Seed Oil does not clog pores or prevent the body from naturally eliminating toxins through the skin. The composition of fatty acids contained in watermelon seed oil helps to soothe and maintain healthy, nourished skin. It is recommended for use in skin care formulations for all skin types, including oily, dry, itchy, damaged and problem skin. Watermelon Seed Oil is also well suited for inclusion in hair care formulations as it is non-greasy yet highly moisturizing.


Properties:

  • Stable Shelf-Life
  • Moisturizing and Emollient
  • Light Texture
  • Non-Greasy
  • Rapid Absorption
  • Excellent Substitute for Mineral Oil
  • Fatty Acid Profile:
    • Palmitic Acid C16:0 8-13%
    • Palmitoleic Acid (Omega-7) C16:1 1% Max
    • Stearic Acid C18:0 1.5-5.5%
    • Oleic Acid C18:1 21-32%
    • Linoleic Acid (Omega-6) C18:2 55-65%
    • alpha-Linolenic Acid (Omega-3) C18:3 1% Max


Watermelon Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy


Recommended Usage: 1-100%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Citrullus lanatus (Watermelon) Seed Oil

Shelf Life:

2 Years

Origin:

South Africa

Extraction Method:

Cold Pressed and Refined

Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: