Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Walnut Oil

Walnuts are a rich, nutritive source of essential fatty acids. Walnut Oil is primarily polyunsaturated in composition and contains up to 15% Linolenic Acid, an Omega-3 essential fatty acid. It also contains up to 66% Linoleic Acid, an Omega-6 essential fatty acid and up to 17% Oleic Acid, an Omega-9 fatty acid. Walnut Oil is a versatile, emollient oil that leaves the skin feeling nourished and hydrated. It is well suited for formulations intended to moisturize and soothe problem, damaged, maturing or sensitive skin, and it helps to minimize the signs of aging. It is also is also suitable for use within bath and massage formulations.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Juglans Regia (Walnut) Seed Oil

Shelf Life:

1 Year

Origin:

US

Extraction Method:

Expeller Pressed and Refined

Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: