Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Natural Vitamin E Oil 400 IU, Non-GMO (Tocopherol)

Vitamin E is an essential fat-soluble vitamin comprised of eight naturally occurring compounds. The fractions are referred to as alpha, beta, delta, epsilon, eta, gamma and zeta tocopherol, and four other substances known as tocotrienols. Although each of these compounds exhibits different biological activities, d-alpha tocopherol possesses the highest biological activity.

The potency of Vitamin E Oil is measured by its alpha tocopherol content because it is the alpha tocopherol activity that is primarily responsible for the effectiveness of the oil. Therefore, it is important to known the IU of the vitamin E Oil that you use.

Natural Sourcing Vitamin E 400 IU Oil is a distillate of natural Soy Oil produced from Non-GMO soybeans. It contains 400 units of d-alpha tocopherol per gram of oil, and the rest of it is unspecified amounts of the beta, delta, epsilon and other components. One international unit (IU) of vitamin E is equal to one mg of the synthetic form racemic alpha tocopherol acetate.


Properties:

  • Non-GMO
  • Light to Medium Brown in Hue
  • Mild, Characteristic Aroma
  • Medium Viscosity, Similar to Olive Oil
  • Soluble in Vegetable Oil and Ethanol
  • Heat Stable (Up to 200 Degrees C)
  • Strongly Anti-oxidant
  • Soothing
  • Protective
  • Composition:
    • 400IU Minimum
    • d-a-tocopherol: 26.80% Minimum
    • d-a in tocopherols: 95% Minimum


Uses:

The utilization of Vitamin E 400 IU Oil within skin care formulations can help to support, soothe, protect and improve the appearance of delicate, sensitive, mature, scarred and problematic skin types, can help balance skin tone and can help protect the skin from oxidative stress. Vitamin E may help soothe and support burned skin and is commonly used in lotions and ointments. It is also used to help soothe and support skin burned due to radiation therapy. Within nail care applications, Vitamin E 400 IU Oil helps protect and nurture healthy cuticles and nails. Vitamin E 400 IU Oil can also help support the growth of healthy hair.


Vitamin E 400 IU Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Lip Care
  • Cosmetics


Recommended Usage: 1-100%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Tocopherol

Shelf Life:

2 Years

Origin:

China

Extraction Method:

Deodorized Distillate of Soy Oil

Download MSDS Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: