Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for Over 20 Years

Turkey Red Oil (Sulfated Castor Oil), 70%

Turkey Red Oil is also widely known as Sulfated Castor Oil. The oil is commonly referred to as Turkey Red Oil because the color of the oil resembles the color and textile dying process known as Turkey Red.

Using a process known as sulfonation, Natural Sourcing Turkey Red Oil is manufactured by exposing pure castor oil to sulfuric acid. This specialized process produces an oil that is miscible in water while also retaining the moisturization properties of Castor Oil. The oil is then packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this uniquely water soluble oil.

Uses:

Turkey Red Oil is easily dispersible in water. It is perfectly suited for use in making water dispersible bath oils and personal care products. Turkey Red Oil also helps to solubilize other lipids and essential oils.

Properties:

  • Clear Amber Hue
  • Medium-Thick Viscosity
  • Characteristic Castor Aroma
  • Moisturizing
  • Strength: 70%
  • Fully Dispersible in Water
  • Emulsifier/Surfactant
  • Humectant

Turkey Red Oil Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Soap

Recommended Usage:

1-50%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Sulfated Ricinus Communis (Castor) Oil

Shelf Life:

2 Years

Origin:

U.S.A.

Extraction Method:

Sulfonation of Castor Oil
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: