Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Tamanu Oil (Foraha Oil)

Tamanu, also known as Foraha, Kamanu, Domba, Alexandrian Laurel and a number of other regional names is native to Asia and Polynesia where it is considered sacred. Tamanu Oil is pressed from kernels harvested from the tamanu tree, a beautiful, ornamental tree with aromatic white flowers and green drupe-like fruits.

Anecdotal evidence indicates that Tamanu Oil has been traditionally used for a wide range of beauty and health applications. It is said to have a long history of being used topically to care for numerous skin conditions and concerns.

Numerous studies have explored the extensive beneficial properties of Tamanu Oil with regard to clinical skin care. It is highly sought after for its superior emolliency and ability to soothe dry and irritated skin.

Natural Sourcing premium quality Tamanu Oil is carefully produced, sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive oil.


Uses:

Tamanu Oil is an effective emollient that absorbs quickly. Neutral lipids, glycolipids and phospholipids soothe, hydrate and protect the skin while improving the feel of creams and lotions. Anti-inflammatory coumarins including Calophyllolide, Inophyllolide and Calophyllic acid are unique to Tamanu Oil and contribute to its well-studied cicatrizing, anti-inflammatory, anti-parasitic, and anti-viral capabilities. Sterols and triterpenes improve skin integrity and moisture retention. The composition of Tamanu Oil makes it well suited for use in a wide array of personal care applications that include formulations intended for mature, dry and sensitive skin. Tamanu Oil is also touted for its use in formulations for massage.

Tamanu Oil is thick in viscosity but is fluid at room temperature. It may solidify or separate at cold temperatures.


Tamanu Oil Properties:

  • Stable Shelf Life
  • Deep Green Hue
  • Sweet Nutty Aroma
  • Thick Viscosity
  • Rapid Absorption
  • Non-Greasy
  • Rich in Fatty and Essential Fatty Acids
  • Clinically Proven Skin Benefits


Tamanu Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage


Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Calophyllum Inophyllum (Tamanu) Oil

Shelf Life:

2 Years

Origin:

India

Extraction Method:

Expeller Pressed

Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: