Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Sweet Almond Oil

Natural Sourcing Sweet Almond Oil is cold pressed from 100% pure almond nuts and is then winterized. It is light amber in color and possesses a characteristic nutty aroma. It is rich in Vitamin E and is well suited for an array of challenging skin problems including itchy and severely dry skin. Sweet Almond Oil is light and penetrates easily. Within soapmaking applications, it saponifies easily and yields a mild soap with good lather. It can be used as a large percentage of the fats or as an oil added at trace.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Prunus dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

Shelf Life:

2 Years

Origin:

Australia

Extraction Method:

Cold Pressed, Filtered and Winterized

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: