Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Strawberry Seed Oil

Garden strawberries, Fragaria ananassa, are grown and enjoyed worldwide as a sweet, flavorful nutritive food source. Strawberry Seed Oil, produced from the tiny seeds of these vibrant red berries, is gaining increased recognition for its impressive composition of essential fatty acids that includes up to 38% Omega-3 Linolenic Acid. Strawberry Seed Oil is also reported to be a rich source of tocopherols and anti-oxidants. A small amount of natural polyphenols found in strawberry seeds are present in the cold pressed oil. Most oils rich in Omega-3 essential fatty acids tend to have a short shelf life that spans only a few months. However, Strawberry Seed Oil offers a one-year shelf life when stored properly.

Natural Sourcing Strawberry Seed Oil is carefully produced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this nutritive oil.


Strawberry Seed Oil Properties:

  • Rapid Absorption
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Emollient
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Dark Green Hue
  • Mild, Sweet, Nutty Aroma
  • Anti-oxidant
  • Small Quantity of Polyphenols
  • Significant Content of Essential and Unsaturated Fatty Acids:
    • Linolenic Acid C18:3 (Omega-3): 30-38%
    • Linoleic Acid C18:2 (Omega-6): 35-50%
    • Oleic Acid C18:1 (Omega-9): 12-18%


Uses:

Strawberry Seed Oil is light in viscosity, dark green in color, penetrates well and possesses a fresh, sweet, subtle aroma reminiscent of strawberries. The composition of Strawberry Seed Oil makes it well suited for use in a wide array of personal care applications that include formulations intended for problem, damaged, maturing or sensitive skin. It helps improve the texture of creams and lotions and is recommended for inclusion in formulations where emollience and deep moisturization are desired. Strawberry Seed Oil soothes, hydrates and protects the skin while helping to maintain skin elasticity.


Strawberry Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy


Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Fragaria Ananassa (Strawberry) Seed Oil

Shelf Life:

1 Year

Origin:

UK

Extraction Method:

Cold Pressed and Filtered

Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: