Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Shea Oil, Refined

Shea trees are native to Africa and begin to produce nuts once annually after the trees are approximately 20 years old.

Africans traditionally refer to shea trees as Godís gift to Africa because of their long, 300-year lifespan and the rich, highly nourishing butter that they yield.

Natural Sourcing Shea Oil is an acetone fractionation of crude shea butter, obtained from premium quality shea nuts. The oil is then refined, resulting in a creamy white/yellow oil with very mild aroma and smooth, non-greasy texture.

Natural Sourcing Shea Oil is carefully packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this nutritive lipid.


Uses:

Natural Sourcing Shea Oil is a highly versatile and nourishing oil that can be used in numerous applications. It possesses the beneficial properties of Shea Butter and blends well without the risk of crystallization or graininess of Shea Butter. Additionally, Shea Oil has a lower melting point that can make it easier to utilize in certain formulations.

Shea Oil leaves the skin looking and feeling smooth and hydrated. Shea Oil helps reduce the appearance of wrinkles and is ideal for moisturizing, soothing and protecting parched, dry, or damaged skin, lips and hair. In hair care applications, Shea Oil promotes healthy hair by nourishing the hair shaft and conditioning dry and distressed hair.


Properties:

  • Creamy White/Yellow Hue
  • Opaque at Room Temperature
  • Medium - Thick Viscosity
  • Medium Absorption
  • Non-Greasy Texture
  • Mild Aroma
  • Fatty Acid Profile:
    • Myristic Acid C14:0 1.0% Max
    • Palmitic Acid C16.0 3.0-8.0%
    • Stearic Acid C18:0 25.0-37.0%
    • Oleic Acid (Omega-9) C18:1 50.0-60.0%
    • Linoleic Acid (Omega-6) C18:2 6.0-11.0%
    • Arachidic Acid C20:0 2.0% Max


Shea Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Massage


Recommended Usage: 1-100%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Extract and Citric Acid (0.001% added for stability)

Shelf Life:

18 Months

Origin:

France

Extraction Method:

Refined Derivative of Shea Butter Fractionation

Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: