Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Deodorized and Decolorized Rose Hip Seed Oil

Natural Sourcing’s Deodorized and Decolorized Rose Hip Seed Oil is ideal for use within white or lightly colored formulations. It is cold pressed from the seeds of the Rosa Mosqueta. Rosa Mosqueta shrubs grow wild and include the rose species known as Rosa Canina and Rosa Rubiginosa. For centuries, the Andean Indians of Chile have relied on the nutritive and anti-inflammatory benefits of Rosa Mosqueta Oil (Rose Hip Seed Oil) within their traditional medicinal, skin and hair care regimens.

Deodorized and Decolorized Rose Hip Seed Oil possesses a unique nutrient profile that includes Vitamins A (retinol) and E. These vitamins, in conjunction with its content of omega-3 and omega-6 essential fatty acids, make it an ideal ingredient for inclusion within personal care and spa applications.

The numerous anti-aging benefits of Deodorized and Decolorized Rose Hip Seed Oil have been scientifically proven (Pareja et al 1988). The oil is acclaimed for its ability to regenerate skin cells, reduce the appearance of scars and wrinkles, and improve skin color and tone.

Natural Sourcing’s superior quality Deodorized and Decolorized Rose Hip Seed Oil is ideal use within white or lightly colored formulations. It is carefully sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive, cold pressed oil.


Cosmeceutical Uses:

Deodorized and Decolorized Rose Hip Seed Oil is a stable, highly penetrating oil that leaves no greasy residue. The natural content of Vitamin A increases cell turnover and accelerates skin regeneration. These properties make Rose Hip Seed Oil ideal for anti-aging formulations, the treatment of damaged skin cells including burns and scars. As a natural anti-inflammatory, it can be effective in formulations intended for acne and rosacea.

Deodorized and Decolorized Rose Hip Seed Oil is rich in omega-3, omega-6 and omega-9 fatty acids. It is a natural choice for moisturizers and hydrating formulations. Its noteworthy content of anti-oxidants including Vitamin E helps to brighten the skin and reduce skin discoloration.


Properties:

  • Stable Shelf Life
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Absorbs Quickly, Non-Greasy
  • Deodorized and Decolorized Oil Physical Characteristics:
    • Near Neutral Scent, With Light Floral Hints
    • Nearly Clear/Pale Yellow Hue
  • Rich in Vitamin A (trans-retinoic acid)
  • Superior Source of Lycopene and Beta-Carotene
  • Contains Noteworthy Levels of Vitamin E
  • Impressive Ratio of Essential and Other Important Fatty Acids:
    • Alpha Linolenic Acid C18:3 (Omega-3) 27-38%
    • Linoleic Acid C18:2 (Omega-6) 41-51%
    • Oleic Acid C18:1 (Omega-9) 13-15%
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Noteworthy Anti-oxidant


Deodorized and Decolorized Rose Hip Seed Oil Is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Massage
  • Aromatherapy


Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Rosa Canina / Rosa Rubiginosa (Rose Hip) Seed Oil

Shelf Life:

2 Years

Origin:

Chile

Extraction Method:

Cold Pressed, Decolorized and Deodorized

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: