Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Red Raspberry Seed Oil

Red raspberries are the succulent, aggregate fruits of the perennial plant, Rubus idaeus. The plant is native and found growing wild in Europe, Asia and South America. Rubus idaeus is also cultivated successfully in moderate climates worldwide.

Red Raspberry Seed Oil contains up to 83% omega-6 essential fatty acids and is rich in ellagic acid and tocopherols. The impressive stability and nutrient profile contributes to the increasing demand for Red Raspberry Seed Oil as an effective, nourishing, emollient lipid for use within beauty, cosmetic and personal care applications.

To produce Natural Sourcing Red Raspberry Seed Oil, premium quality red raspberry seeds are meticulously dried and milled prior to cold pressing. The oil is then carefully filtered, packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this highly nutritive cold pressed and filtered oil.


Uses:

Red Raspberry Seed Oil is highly moisturizing and emollient. Its impressive content of naturally occurring ellagic acid, tocopherols and omega-6 essential fatty acid make it especially well-suited for used in products intended to support, soothe, moisturize and nourish mature, damaged and problem skin types.


Properties:

  • Medium Viscosity
  • Absorbs Quickly, Non-Greasy
  • Characteristic Sweet, Mild, Nutty, Berry-Like Aroma
  • Golden Hue
  • Rich in Ellagic Acid and Tocopherols
  • Fatty Acid Composition:
    • C16:0 Palmitic Acid 2.0-4.0%
    • C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega-6) 12.0-16.0
    • C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega-6) 50.0-60.0%
    • C18:3 Gamma-Linolenic Acid (Omega-6) 19.0-27.0%


Red Raspberry Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage


Recommended Usage: 1-100%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Rubus Idaeus (Red Raspberry) Seed Oil

Shelf Life:

2 Years

Origin:

Chile

Extraction Method:

Cold Pressed
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: