Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Poppy Seed Oil

Poppy seed oil is obtained by pressing the seeds of the poppy flower. The oil is highly emollient and possesses characteristics similar to hemp seed oil. Poppy seed oil is a suitable choice for inclusion within balm, hair conditioner, soap and other formulations.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Oleum Papaveris (Poppy) Seed Oil

Shelf Life:

1 Year

Origin:

Europe

Extraction Method:

Expeller Pressed

Download MSDS Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: