Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Pomace Olive Oil

In cold process soap making, some soapers prefer using pomace oil instead of Grade A olive oil . Pomace oil is solvent extracted from previous pressings of olives using the skins and pits (pomace). Pomace oil has a high percentage of unsaponifiables, and it tends to draw the oils into a quick saponification. Use caution when using pomace oil with fragrance oils or GSE as both speed up the saponification process.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Olea europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil

Shelf Life:

2 Years

Extraction Method:

Solvent

Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: