Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Plum Kernel Oil (Plum Oil)

Plum Kernel Oil, also known as Prune Kernel Oil, is gaining widespread attention for its nutritive benefits within cosmetic and personal care applications.

Prunus domestica, more commonly known as the plum tree, is a flowering tree that produces colorful, nutritious fruits known as plums.

Natural Sourcing Plum Kernel Oil is pressed from the kernels of the fruits. It is 100% pure with no solvents or additives used in its manufacture. After meticulous production, the Plum Kernel Oil is carefully packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this highly nutritive oil.


Plum Kernel Oil Properties:

  • Rapid Absorption
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Golden Yellow, Clear Liquid Oil
  • Light - Moderate Viscosity
  • Mild Aroma Similar to Bitter Almond
  • Fatty Acid Composition:
    • C16:0 Palmitic Acid: 5.6%
    • C16:1 Palmitoleic Acid (Omega-7): 0.8%
    • C18:0 Stearic Acid: 1.7%
    • C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega-9): 70%
    • C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega-6): 21%


Uses:

Rich in the polyunsaturated essential fatty acid Linoleic Acid, and the Oleic Acid, a monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid, Plum Kernel Oil demonstrates the dramatic ability to nourish, moisturize, support and protect the skin and hair. Its light texture, quick absorption and delicate fruity/almond-like aroma complement the finest specialty cosmetic and beauty products.


Plum Kernel Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage


Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Prunus Domestica (Plum) Seed Oil

Shelf Life:

2 Years

Origin:

USA

Extraction Method:

Expeller Pressed

Download MSDS Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: