Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Perilla Seed Oil

Perilla seed oil is high in the Omega 3 fatty acids. The Omega 3 fatty acids have been known to exhibit antiseptic activity and may be effective against the bacteria responsible for acne. Perilla seed oil is also believed to suppress chronic inflammation and itchiness. Perilla seed oil is especially suited for use within facial blend, massage oil, lotion, cream and salt scrub formulations.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Perilla ocymoides (Perilla) Seed Oil

Shelf Life:

1 - 2 Years

Origin:

China

Extraction Method:

Cold Expeller Pressed and Refined

Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: