Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Pequi Oil

The pequi is a tree native to Brazil. It reaches 10 meters in height. The pequi produces a fruit that is both prized for its role in the Brasilian diet as well as for the nutritive oil that can be produced from the fruit's seeds.


Properties:

  • Rapid Absorption
  • Medium Viscosity and Texture
  • Yellow to Dark Amber Hue
  • Characteristic Sweet, Fruity, Nutty Aroma
  • Typical Fatty Acid Composition:
    • C16:0 Palmitic Acid: 20.0-30.0%
    • C16:1 Palmitoleic Acid: 0.10-2.0%
    • C18:0 Stearic Acid: 2.0-5.0%
    • C18:1 Oleic Acid: 40.0-60.0%
    • C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega-6): 15.0-25.0%
    • C18:3 Linolenic Acid (Omega-3): 0.1-1.0%


    Uses:

    Pequi Oil is highly emollient and is a rich source of essential fatty acids. It is an effective moisturizer for products intended to soothe and support dry, cracked, damaged and problem skin. It can also be used in the production of specialty soaps intended to moisturize and soothe the skin. When used in hair care formulations, Pequi Oil helps to nourish and condition the hair, decrease frizziness and restore the vitality of lifeless hair.


    Pequi Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

    • Skin Care
    • Lip Care
    • Hair Care
    • Nail Care
    • Cosmetics
    • Aromatherapy
    • Massage


    Recommended Usage: 1-100%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Caryocar Braziliensis (Pequi) Fruit Oil

Shelf Life:

2 Years

Origin:

Brazil

Extraction Method:

Cold Pressed and Refined

Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: