Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Olive Squalene

Squalene is an unsaturated hydrocarbon typically found in human sebum and deep sea shark liver oil. It has a natural affinity for the skin and acts as an effective emollient and skin soothing agent.

Squalene is a precursor to the production of important lipids and is a key component in the maintenance of youthful skin.

Olive Oil is the richest vegetable-based source of squalene available. Natural Sourcing Olive Squalene is carefully produced during the refinement process of olive oil.


Olive Squalene Properties:

  • Vegetable Origin
  • Filtered
  • >85% Squalene Content
  • Slight Oily Aroma
  • Light Yellow Color
  • Easily Incorporates Into Cosmetic Emulsions
  • Excellent Spreadability
  • Light Consistency
  • Stable
  • Non-greasy Texture
  • Rapid Transdermal Absorption
  • Restores Suppleness
  • Creates a Moisture Barrier
  • Protects Chapped, Cracked Skin


Uses:

Olive Squalene helps hydrate and protect the skin. It absorbs rapidly, is non-greasy and is well suited for formulations intended to soothe and protect problem, dry, itchy, damaged or maturing skin.


Olive Squalene is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
 

INCI Nomenclature:

Squalene

Shelf Life:

2 Years

Origin:

Spain

Extraction Method:

Derived from Olive Oil Refining Process

Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: