Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Olive Oil (Grade A)

Olive Oil is high in oleic acid and is a good skin cell regenerator. It is traditionally included within soap, cream, balm, body butter, herbal infusion and hair care formulations. Olive Oil attracts external moisture to the skin and still permits the skin to properly release sweat, shed dead skin and release sebum. It is a good oil for inclusion in massage oil formulations and it helps to sooth inflamed skin. Within soap making applications, soap makers often prefer Grade A Olive Oil to pomace because the high percentage of unsaponifiables in pomace can cause it to saponify too quickly or overreact with other ingredients such as fragrance and essential oils. Olive Oil will also give you a whiter bar than pomace.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Olea europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil

Shelf Life:

2 Years

Origin:

Spain

Extraction Method:

Cold Expeller Pressed and Refined

Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: