Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Oat Oil

Historical use and modern research demonstrate that oats and oat products provide exceptional dermatological benefits. Although Avena sativa was originally cultivated as a food source well over two thousand years ago, it was the ancients during the Roman Empire that discovered the topical benefits that oats offer.

Natural Sourcing Oat Oil provides many of the beneficial properties of traditional dry grain oats while delivering a greater concentration of important omega fatty acids and anti-oxidants. It is stable and can act as an effective emulsifier. Oat Oil is the ideal medium for incorporating the nutritive properties of oats within moisturizers, sun care formulations, cosmetics and other personal care products.

Natural Sourcing Oat Oil is produced using ethanol as the solvent under meticulous extraction standards. The ethanolic extraction process results in an aesthetically pleasing oil that includes the complete lipid matrix of the whole oat kernel and includes phyto-actives that would be lost if the oil was produced using supercritical extraction. The ethanol is derived from pine and complies with certified Ecocert standards for natural products. Once the oil has been extracted from the oats, the oil is filtered and purified to remove the ethanol from the final Oat Oil. Natural Sourcing Oat Oil is then carefully packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this premium quality nutritive oil.

Oat Oil Properties:

  • Non-GMO
  • Stable
  • Translucent, Golden Hue
  • Mild, Characteristic Oat Aroma
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Emollient
  • Effective Emulsifier
  • Anti-Oxidant
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Anti-Irritant
  • Anti-Allergenic
  • Excellent Source of Essential and Omega Fatty Acids:
  • Oleic Acid 18:1 (n-9): 35-43%
    • Cis-Vaccenic Acid 18:1 (n-7): 0.2-0.6%
    • Linoleic Acid 18:2: 35-43%
    • A-Linolenic 18:3 (n-3): 1-1.5%
    • Eicosenoic Acid 20:1 (n-7): 0.5-1.0%
    • Tocopherols: Minimum 100mg/kg
    • Phenolics: Minimum 100 mg/kg

Uses:

Oat Oil is heralded for its ability to nourish and soothe maturing, sensitive and damaged skin, and it supports the elasticity of the skin and hair. Oat Oil possesses exceptional emolliency, and it penetrates the skin rapidly. Its fatty acid composition includes over 35% essential fatty acids, and it is a good source of anti-oxidants. Oat Oil also acts as a natural emulsifier, and it can help minimize the need for other emulsifiers within oil/water-based formulations.

The array of applications for Oat Oil within personal care is endless and includes facial, body, hair, scalp and nail care. It is also an excellent choice for use in cosmetic formulations.

Oat Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage

Recommended Usage Rate: 1-25%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Avena sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil

Shelf Life:

2 Years

Origin:

United Kingdom

Extraction Method:

Ethanol Extracted

Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: