Natural Sourcing, LLC

Virgin Moringa Oil

The Moringa tree is referred to as the miracle tree because all parts of the tree are utilized for their considerable pharmacological and nutritional value.

The nutritive seeds of the Moringa tree contain approximately 40% oil. The healing properties of Moringa Oil were documented by ancient cultures. Romans used Moringa Oil extensively in perfumery work, and Egyptians used it to help protect their skin from brutal desert conditions. Moringa Oil possesses exceptional oxidative stability.

Virign Moringa Oil is also known as Behen Oil because it contains up to 10% Behenic Acid. Behenic Acid is a saturated fat that lends to the oil’s stability and is exceptionally moisturizing to the skin and hair. It is similar in composition to Olive Oil. Virgin Moringa Oil is light and spreads easily on the skin.

Natural Sourcing Virgin Moringa Oil is cold pressed from premium quality moringa seeds and is then gently filtered. It is packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive, virgin cold pressed oil.


Virgin Moringa Oil Properties:

  • Highly Stable
  • Absorbs Quickly
  • Mild, Nutty Aroma
  • Light Viscosity
  • Dark Yellow Hue
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Anti-oxidant
  • Fatty Acid Composition:
    • C16:0 Palmitic Acid: 5.0-13.0%
    • C16:1 Palmitoleic Acid: 0.5-1.3%
    • C18:0 Stearic Acid: 2.0-6.0%
    • C20:0 Aracidic Acid: Trace-3.0%
    • C22:0 Behenic Acid: 3.0-10.0%
    • C18:1 Oleic Acid: 50.0-78.0%
    • C18:2 Linoleic Acid (n-6 EFA): 1.0-10.0%


Uses:

Virgin Moringa Oil is a highly stable, penetrating oil. Rich in anti-oxidants, it helps to improve the appearance and radiance of the skin and is a remarkably nutritive addition to facial creams, anti-wrinkle serums, anti-aging formulations, lip care products, hair products, make-up, sun care preparations, shaving products, massage and other cosmetic formulations. It is a balancing oil and is suitable for dry, oily and combination skin.

Within hair care applications, Virgin Moringa Oil is regarded as a “cleansing oil” because it helps to rid the scalp and hair of dirt and foreign residue.

Virgin Moringa Oil is also known for its ability to act as a natural fixative as it helps stabilize volatile and flighty fragrances.


Virgin Moringa Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Aromatherapy
  • Fragrancing
  • Massage


Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil

Shelf Life:

2 Years

Origin:

Namibia

Extraction Method:

Cold Pressed and Filtered

Download MSDS Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: