Natural Sourcing, LLC

Monoi de Tahiti Oil

Monoi de Tahiti is an exotic, delicately aromatic oil produced to exacting specifications in Polynesia. This precious oil is still produced in the same manner as it was over a thousand years ago.

Oil that bears the name Monoi de Tahiti must be manufactured according to a French governmental decree that explicitly describes the age-old tradition, specific ingredients and the careful process by which this nutritive oil must be made.

Monoi de Tahiti is created by macerating 10 intensely fragrant tiare flowers per litre of naturally refined coconut oil. The coconuts and tiare flowers used in Monoi de Tahiti must be grown within French Polynesia, and the maceration process must last at least 10 days. Tiare flowers are also known as Tahitian gardenias or Tiare Tahiti.

Our Monoi de Tahiti is 100% pure and authentic.

Appelation of Origin (AO) Image

Natural Sourcing's Monoi de Tahiti carries the Appelation of Origin (AO) certificate that guarantees that the oil is produced under strictly controlled manufacturing methods, and it ensures the highest quality Monoi de Tahiti.

Monoi de Tahiti Properties:

  • Stable Shelf Life
  • Delicate Floral, Coconut Oil Aroma
  • Penetrates Quickly
  • Highly Moisturizing and Emollient
  • Restores Moisture Balance to Dry Skin
  • Soothes Skin Exposed to Sun
  • Suitable for All Skin Types
  • Improves Complexion
  • Enhances Radiance
  • Softens Wrinkles and Tiny Age Lines
  • Improves the Condition and Appearance of Hair
  • Conditions the Scalp

Uses:

Used traditionally for over a thousand years, Monoi de Tahiti is gaining industry-wide attention for its dramatic ability to nourish and moisturize the skin and restore health to damaged hair.

The unique properties and natural refinement process of the Tahitian coconut oil used in Monoi de Tahiti make it extraordinarily moisturizing and soothing for all skin types, most especially dry, cracked and aging skin. It is also a remarkable conditioner for the hair and scalp.

The fresh tiare blooms infused into Monoi de Tahiti lend an exquisite, delicate floral aroma to this nutritive oil. The blooms are rich in terpenic alcohol and esters that include methyl salicylate, a naturally occurring anti-inflammatory. In addition to its role in skin and hair care, Monoi de Tahiti has been traditionally used as a natural aid for migraines, earaches, cuts, wounds and insect bites. Its anti-inflammatory properties and delicate floral aroma make it a soothing addition to sun care and aftercare products. It is also a luxurious massage oil that helps to ease muscular aches and pains.

Monoi de Tahiti is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Moisturizers
  • Cosmetics
  • Sun Products and After Care
  • Hair and Scalp Care
  • Lip Care
  • Nail Care
  • Massage
  • Aromatherapy

Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Gardenia Tahitensis (Tiare) Flower Extract

Shelf Life:

3 Years

Origin:

French Polynesia

Extraction Method:

Cold Pressed, Maceration

Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: