Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Caprylic Capric Triglycerides (MCT Oil)

Natural Sourcing Caprylic Capric Triglycerides (MCT Oil) is palm-free.

MCT Oil, also known as Caprylic Capric Triglycerides, is gaining widespread attention within the beauty, cosmetic and personal care industries due to its impressive silky, oil-free texture and oxidative stability. Despite the word oil in its name, MCT Oil is actually an ester, not a true oil. It primarily contains Caprylic Acid and Capric Acid, medium chain triglycerides that are fluid at room temperature.

Not all commercially available MCT Oils are produced solely from coconuts. Some MCT products may be produced using unsustainable rapeseed and/or palm oils.

To produce Natural Sourcing MCT Oil, a process called esterification is used. Coconut oil is first hydrolyzed to yield the medium chain fatty acids and glycerol. The glycerol is reserved, and the fatty acids undergo distillation to separate them into fractions of different chain lengths. The C8 Caprylic Acid and C10 Capric Acid fractions are then re-esterified with glycerol to form MCT Oil. The oil is then filtered and deodorized.

Unlike pure Virgin Coconut Oil that has a characteristic coconut aroma and that is solid and opaque at room temperature, MCT Oil is a clear, colorless and virtually odorless fluid that pours easily at room temperature.

Natural Sourcing MCT Oil and Fractionated Coconut Oils both primarily consist of Caprylic and Caparic Triglycerides. However, they are both produced using different methods, and both feature important differences in properties, benefits and applications.


Uses:

MCT Oil is highly versatile and is suitable for all skin types. It is gentle enough for sensitive skin. It is especially attractive for incorporation into oil-free cosmetic and personal care formulations intended for oily, combination or problem skin types. It absorbs rapidly and possesses a highly desirable, silky, powdery feel. MCT Oil can be incorporated into massage formulations or used on its own as a very light, non-greasy massage oil. It is also an exceptional substitute for mineral oil. Within aromatherapy and fragrancing applications, MCT Oil serves as a virtually odorless carrier for essential oils and other aromatics.


Properties:

  • Palm-Free
  • Oil-Free
  • Highly Stable
  • Light
  • Clear, Colorless to Yellow
  • Virtually Odorless
  • Fluid at Room Temperature
  • Rapid Absorption
  • Non-Greasy
  • Smooth, Silky Texture When Applied to Skin
  • Minimal to No Sheen Upon Application
  • Suitable for All Skin Types
  • Emulsifies Easily
  • Composition:
    • C8 Caprylic Acid 55-65%
    • C10 Capric Acid 35-45%


MCT Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage


Recommended Usage: 1-100%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides

Shelf Life:

2 Years Minimum

Origin:

Europe

Extraction Method:

Esterification (Glycerol and Fatty Acids), Filtration and Deodorization

Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: