Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Maracuja (Passionfruit) Oil, Virgin

Natural Sourcing Passionfruit Seed Oil is raw, filtered and unrefined. It is also known as Maracuja Oil or Passion Flower Oil.

Passionfruit Seed Oil is a superior emollient that is rich in Vitamin A, calcium, and phosphorous. The content of essential fatty acids and light texture of Passionfruit Seed Oil makes it a valuable contribution to a wide array of personal care products intended to nourish the skin and treat dry skin conditions. It is highly recommended in scalp and hair care products to encourage healthy hair growth and increased vitality. Passionfruit Seed Oil's anti-inflammatory and anti-spasmodic properties make it the oil of choice for use in massage applications and formulations intended to ease muscular aches and swelling.

Passion flower is native to the Amazon and other tropical regions of North and South America. Many botanical species of passion flower exist. The species Passiflora edulis produces a long, woody vine that produces beautiful, exquisite flowers and a delicious, nourishing fruit. Each vine reaches an average length of about 50 meters. The fruit from the passion flower bush has been used medicinally for hundreds of years, and its benefits are scientifically documented. It is most widely known for its sedative, anti-inflammatory, analgesic and anti-spasmodic properties.

Natural Sourcing’s superior quality Passionfruit Seed Oil is carefully sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive oil.

Passionfruit Seed Oil Properties:

  • Light in Texture
  • Absorbs Quickly, Non-Greasy
  • Yellow to Orange Hue
  • Sweet, Fruit Aroma
  • High in Vitamin A, Calcium and Phosphorous
  • Superior Source of Antioxidants
  • Rich in Fatty and Essential Fatty Acids
    • Linoleic Acid C18:2 (omega 6) 55-80%
    • Oleic Acid C18:1 (omega 9) 10-22%
    • Palmitic Acid C16:0 5-18%
    • Stearic Acid C18:0 1-3%
    • Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 0.11-0.23%
    • Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 0.26-0.47%

Passionfruit Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Mature, Aging Skin
  • Dry, Cracked Skin and Other Skin Conditions
  • General Skin Care
  • Dry, Brittle and Damaged Hair
  • Lip Care
  • Muscular Aches and Swelling
  • Massage

Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%

Passionfruit Seed Oil is also commonly referred to as Maracuja Oil. We have created this duplicate product listing to make it easier for customers to locate this highly nutritive oil.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Passiflora Edulis (Passionfruit) Seed Oil

Shelf Life:

1 Year

Origin:

Peru

Extraction Method:

Expeller Pressed

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: