Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Manketti Oil

Manketti trees grow throughout South Africa. The nuts and the oil of the manketti tree have been used traditionally for their nutritive value. The oil, also called Mongongo oil, is highly emollient and protects the skin from harsh winds and sun. The Kwangali use this oil as a rich, nutrient hair treatment oil. Use Manketti oil in cream, lotion, suncare product, lip balm, hair conditioning and body butter formulations at 5-10%.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Schinziophyton rautanenii (Manketti) Oil

Origin:

Zambia

Extraction Method:

Cold Pressed, Refined
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: