Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Mafura Oil (Cape Mahogany Oil)

Mafura Oil is also known as Cape Mahogany Oil, Natal Mahogany Oil and Trichilia Oil.

Mafura Oil possesses a desirable, creamy consistency that is similar in texture to that of a soft vegetable butter when kept at room temperature. Therefore, it is sometimes thought of as a vegetable butter instead of a vegetable oil. Mafura Oil easily begins to liquefy at temperatures above 76-80 degrees F / 26 degrees C.

Mafura Oil is expeller pressed from the vivid red seeds of the Trichilia emetica tree, an evergreen tree that reaches typical heights of 25-35 meters and is native to southern regions of Africa. The beneficial, nutrient-rich oil has been produced and used for generations for its impressive array of medicinal, nutritive, skin and hair care benefits.

Natural Sourcing's premium quality Mafura Oil is carefully stored and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this highly nutritive oil.


Uses:

Natural Sourcing Mafura Oil possesses a delicately soft, creamy texture at normal room temperature. The oil melts immediately upon direct contact with the skin. It is a highly versatile lipid with impressive shelf life. Mafura Oil nourishes, softens and protects the skin. It is an effective emollient and is ideally suited for parched, dry, itchy, mature and problem skin types. Within hair care applications, the oil serves as a remarkable conditioner and moisturizer. It helps to restore the vitality of lifeless hair and strengthens dry, brittle and damaged hair. Mafura Oil also improves the condition of the scalp. Mafura Oil serves as a remarkable conditioner for African and African American hair and all hair types that benefit from significant hydration, moisturization and softening.


Properties:

  • Solid at Temperatures Under 76-80 degrees F / 26 degrees C
  • Stable Shelf Life
  • Melts Easily Upon Skin Contact
  • Soft, Creamy Texture
  • Pleasant, Sweet, Nutty Aroma
  • Light Golden Caramel Hue
  • Emollient
  • Moisturizing
  • Fatty Acid Composition:
    • C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega-9): 45.0-55.0%
    • C16:0 Palmitic Acid: 30.0-40.0%
    • C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega-6): 8.0-13.0%
    • C18:3 a-Linolenic Acid (Omega-3): Up to 1.5%
    • C18:0 Stearic Acid: 1.5-4.0%


Mafura Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage


Recommended Usage: 1-100%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Trichilia Emetica (Cape Mahogany) Seed Oil

Shelf Life:

2 Years

Origin:

Zimbabwe

Extraction Method:

Expeller Pressed

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: