Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Macadamia Nut Oil

Macadamia Nut Oil is a stable oil as it is a mono-unsaturated oil. The high content of palmitoleic acid also makes Macadamia Oil an effective antioxidant. Macadamia Nut Oil is suitable for all skin types but is particularly good for dry or mature skin because of its high percentage of palmitoleic acid. The palmitoleic acid protects the skin just like human sebum does. Macadamia nut oil penetrates and hydrates the skin quickly. It is an ideal oil for inclusion in lotion, cream, balm, massage oil and bath oil formulations.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Macadamia (Macadamia ternifolia) Seed Oil

Shelf Life:

1 Year

Origin:

Kenya

Extraction Method:

Cold Expeller Pressed

Download MSDS Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: