Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for Over 20 Years

Karanja Oil

Karanja Oil, Pongamia glabra, is pressed from the seeds of the Pongam Tree. Karajna Oil is considered a "cousin" of Neem Oil and offers an array of similar benefits to that of its pungent Neeem relative. Karanja Oil is prized for its properties and is often used in pet care for the treatment of fleas, mange, and scabies. The bug repellent properties of Karanja Oil also makes it well suited for agricultural use.

In personal care applications, Karanja Oil can be used to nourish and protect challenging and problem skin conditions. While its properties are similar to Neem Oil, its aroma is quite different. Karanja Oil has a milder, more versatile aroma than Neem Oil that is often described as nutty.

Karanja Oil can be incorporated into a wide range of formulations including body oils, salves, lotions, soaps, hair oils, shampoos, or garden sprays.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Pongamia Glabra (Karanja) Seed Oil

Shelf Life:

18 Months

Origin:

India

Extraction Method:

Cold Pressed and Filtered

Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: