Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Kiwi Seed Oil

The kiwi is native to China. It is also cultivated in New Zealand, Chili, the United States, Italy, and to a smaller extent, other regions of the world. The kiwi gained worldwide popularity when New Zealand began exporting the fruit approximately 50 years ago. The fruit was named after the kiwi, a bird native to New Zealand. To avoid confusion with the bird that also bears the same name, the fruit is sometimes referred to as the kiwi fruit, especially in New Zealand and Australia.

Reminiscent in shape to that of an egg, the kiwi fruit has a thin fibrous, brown skin that encases the edible green fruit and hundreds of tiny, black seeds that resemble poppy seeds.

Kiwi Seed Oil is a remarkable source of plant based essential fatty acids, containing over 60% Omega-3 Linolenic Acid and over 10% Omega-6 Linoleic acid.

Natural Sourcing's premium quality Kiwi Seed Oil is carefully sourced, packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive, cold pressed oil.


Kiwi Seed Oil Properties:

  • Light, Pleasant Aroma
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Natural Emollient
  • Exceptional Source of Linolenic Acid C18:3 (Omega-3) and Linoleic Acid C18:2 (Omega-6)
  • Rich in Vitamin E and Phytonutrients


Uses:

Kiwi Seed Oil is one of the richest vegetarian sources of the essential fatty acids alpha linolenic acid and linolenic acid. It is highly nourishing and moisturizing and is well suited for inclusion within a wide array of formulations intended for all skin types including aging, dry, damaged and problem skin. It is also a remarkable moisturizer for use in hair care products intended to restore vitality to dry, brittle and lifeless hair.


Kiwi Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy


Recommended Usage: 1 - 100%.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Actinidia chinensis (Kiwi) Seed Oil

Shelf Life:

1 Year

Origin:

USA

Extraction Method:

Cold Pressed

Download MSDS Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: