Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Natural Jojoba

Jojoba is a shrub native to Mexico and regions of the U.S. including California and Arizona. It is a perennial evergreen with a life span of up to 200 years and grows 1-5 meters in height. Jojoba has broad, thick, waxy, glaucous gray leaves and yellow-green flowers. The hard seed consists of 45-55% liquid wax. This natural liquid wax is similar in properties to sebum and spermaceti oil. It was originally extracted by Native Americans, but actual cultivation of Jojoba for the wax began after the ban of sperm whale oil imports in 1971. Jojoba is highly prized in the cosmetic industry for being very similar to sebum and for its extremely stable life.

Natural Sourcing Jojoba is cold expeller pressed and is then pasteurized and filtered.

Jojoba offers the traits and benefits of both an oil and a wax. It is highly emollient and penetrating. It closely resembles the natural sebum within our skin. It does not clog the pores and provides excellent non-occlusive, non-greasy moisture control. It is a good choice for inclusion within facial formulations intended for all skin types as it helps to remove excess oils and helps to balance the skinís natural oil production. Jojoba is very stable and can help extend the shelf life of other lipids present within your formulation.

Jojoba is a natural choice for inclusion within cream, lotion, hair conditioner, balm and massage oil formulations. In cold process soap making, Jojoba acts as a useful superfatting agent since it resists rancidity.


Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Shelf Life:

Stable

Origin:

Israel

Extraction Method:

Cold Expeller Pressed

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: