Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Grape Seed Oil

Grape Seed Oil is prized for its use within personal care, spa, aromatherapeutic and culinary applications. Due to its rapid absorption and excellent emolliency, it is especially well suited for use in facial, lip, body, hair care and massage products.

Containing anti-oxidants and omega-6 fatty acids, Grape Seed Oil has become a sought-after ingredient for general skincare and for products devoted towards addressing challenging skin problems including itchy and severely dry skin. It is a stable lipid that is prized for its light color and virtually odorless aroma.

This particular Grape Seed Oil is solvent extracted and has been refined, bleached, deodorized and winterized. We also offer cold pressed Grape Seed Oil including our cold pressed Chardonnay Grape Seed Oil and Riesling Grape Seed Oil. Please inquire for current availability and pricing for our range of Grape Seed Oils.


Cosmetic Uses:

Grape Seed Oil is a highly penetrating, emollient oil. It is rich in omega-6 essential fatty acids and Omega-9 fatty acids, gamma tocopherols (Vitamin E) and antioxidants. Its composition and beneficial properties helps to support skin health, tone and texture without exacerbating acne.


Properties:

  • Medium Viscosity
  • Absorbs Quickly, Non-Greasy
  • Mild Scent, with a Delicate, Sweet, Pleasant Aroma
  • Rich in Tocopherols (Vitamin E)
  • Noteworthy Ratio of Omega-6 Essential Fatty Acids and Omega-9 Fatty Acids
  • Antioxidant
  • Anti-Fungal
  • Anti-Bacterial
  • Stable Shelf Life


Grape Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Massage


Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil

Shelf Life:

3 Years

Origin:

Italy

Extraction Method:

Solvent Extracted, Refined, Bleached, Deodorized and Winterized
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: