Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Grape Seed Oil, Decolorized and Deodorized

Decolorized and Deodorized Grape Seed Oil is prized for its use within personal care, spa, aromatherapeutic and culinary applications. Due to its rapid absorption and excellent emolliency, it is especially well suited for use in facial, lip, body, hair care and massage products.

Containing anti-oxidants and omega-6 fatty acids, Decolorized and Deodorized Grape Seed Oil has become a sought-after ingredient for general skincare and for products devoted towards addressing challenging skin problems including itchy and severely dry skin. It is a stable lipid that is prized for its light color and virtually odorless aroma.

Unlike the majority of grape seed oils on the market that are solvent extracted, our oil is cold pressed and then carefully filtered and deodorized under vacuum pressure. It is then meticulously packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive, superior quality oil.


Cosmeceutical Uses:

Decolorized and Deodorized Grape Seed Oil is a highly penetrating, emollient oil. It is rich in omega-6 essential fatty acids and Omega-9 fatty acids, gamma tocopherols (Vitamin E) and antioxidants. Its composition and beneficial properties helps to support skin health, tone and texture without exacerbating acne.


Properties:

  • Medium Viscosity
  • Absorbs Quickly, Non-Greasy
  • Mild Scent, with a Delicate, Sweet, Pleasant Aroma
  • Pale Yellow, with a Slight Green Hue
  • Rich in Tocopherols (Vitamin E)
  • Noteworthy Ratio of Omega-6 Essential Fatty Acids and Omega-9 Fatty Acids:
    • Linoleic Acid C18:2 (Omega-6) 60-78%
    • Oleic Acid C18:1 (Omega-9) 10-26%
  • Antioxidant
  • Anti-Fungal
  • Anti-Bacterial
  • Stable Shelf Life


Decolorized and Deodorized Grape Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Massage
  • Aromatherapy


Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Vitis vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil

Shelf Life:

2 Years

Origin:

Chile

Extraction Method:

Cold Pressed, Decolorized and Deodorized
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: