Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Fractionated Coconut Oil

Natural Sourcing Fractionated Coconut Oil is palm-free.

Fractionated Coconut Oil is a light, fluid and stable lipid that consists primarily of Caprylic and Capric acids, two important medium-chain triglycerides naturally present in coconut oil and that are fluid at room temperature.

Fractionated Coconut Oil is produced through the distillation and fractionation of virgin coconut oil to isolate the Caprylic and Capric acids as they are both fluid at room temperature. A small percentage of unsaturated fatty acids, including linoleic acid, an omega-6 essential fatty acid and oleic acid, an omega-9 fatty acid, may also be present in the oil.

Fractionated Coconut Oil is sometimes mistakenly referred to as MCT Oil. While both Fractionated Coconut Oil and MCT Oil share some similarities, it is important to recognize that MCT Oil is actually an ester, not an oil. Fractionated Coconut Oil is produced differently and possesses a somewhat different usage profile than products typically known as MCT Oil.


Uses:

Fractionated Coconut Oil is a highly versatile oil for use in skin care, cosmetics, and a wide range of other personal care and beauty applications. It is well suited for formulations where a light, stable, penetrating oil is desired. It remains fluid at room temperature, making it ideal for applications in which the solid consistency, texture, sheen and coconut aroma of Virgin Coconut Oil is not ideal. Fractionated Coconut Oil can be incorporated into massage formulations or used on its own as a light, non-greasy massage oil. It is also an exceptional substitute for mineral oil. Within aromatherapy and fragrancing applications, Fractionated Coconut Oil serves as a virtually odorless carrier for essential oils and other aromatics.


Properties:

  • Palm-Free
  • Clear, Colorless to Yellow
  • Virtually Odorless
  • Light Texture
  • Non-Staining
  • Rapid Absorption
  • Fatty Acid Composition:
    • C8:0 Caprylic Acid: 55.0-65.0%
    • C10:0 Capric Acid: 36.0-47.0%
    • Unsaturated Fatty Acids: 2% Max


Fractionated Coconut Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage


Recommended Usage: 1-100%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

Shelf Life:

2 Years Minimum

Origin:

Asia

Extraction Method:

Distillation and Fractionation of Virgin Coconut Oil to Yield Medium Chain Triglycerides

Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: