Natural Sourcing: Cosmetic and Personal Care Ingredient Specialists - Proudly Serving you for 20 Years

Evening Primrose Oil (9.5% GLA)

Evening Primrose Oil is an exceptionally nourishing oil for the skin because it is high in in the essential fatty acid known as gamma-linolenic acid. The human body does not produce essential fatty acids such as linoleic and linolenic acids. It, therefore, is important to obtain these nutrients through diet and topical application. Essential fatty acids inhibit bacterial growth and allow our systems to defend against infection and inflammation. Evening Primrose Oil is recommended for dry skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis. It is a nourishing addition to facial blend, cream, lotion and balm formulations.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Oenothera biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil

Shelf Life:

1 Year +

Extraction Method:

Cold Pressed

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: